Showing posts with label enforcing mediated settlement. Show all posts
[…] They cited a prior decision in DR Lakes Inc. v. Brandsmart U.S.A. of West Palm Beach, Inc., 819 So. 2d 971 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), which pre-dated the legislature’s enactment of section 44.405 in 2004, but interpreted section 44.405’s predecessor, section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (2001). That was after initially stating “all mediation communications shall be confidential,” the legislature created an exception in section 44.405(4)(a)5. for any mediation communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.” The Fourth DCA reminded parties and the trial court that a party seeking to enforce a settlement agreement bears the burden of showing the opposing party assented to the terms of the agreement. See more here-- https://bit.ly/3eyYP5I

Tuesday, September 1, 2015