Showing posts with label enforcing mediated settlement. Show all posts
[…] Showing posts with label enforcing mediated settlement. Show all posts
Showing posts with label enforcing mediated settlement. Show all posts

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Orlando Mediator's 400th Post! Standard of Review for Settlements De Novo

A District Court of Appeal (DCA) in Florida has concluded the standard of review of a trial court’s decision under section 44.405(4)(a)5. of the Mediation Confidentiality and Privilege Act, regarding whether a confidentiality or privilege attaches to a mediation communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation,” is de novo. In the recent decision of Brickell Financial Services - Motor Club, Inc. v.