Saturday, December 19, 2020
[…] If you have any questions about the Civil Jury Trial Pilot Project, please contact Judge Lisa Munyon at 40orange@ninthcircuit.org

*For additional details, see Fla. S. Ct. AOSC20-31 and your Orange/Osceola division trial judge. 

So far, the results from other jurisdictions have been encouraging with some anecdotes to be sure! See more here-- https://tinyurl.com/yyv73smk

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Orlando Mediator's 400th Post! Standard of Review for Settlements De Novo

A District Court of Appeal (DCA) in Florida has concluded the standard of review of a trial court’s decision under section 44.405(4)(a)5. of the Mediation Confidentiality and Privilege Act, regarding whether a confidentiality or privilege attaches to a mediation communication “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation,” is de novo. In the recent decision of Brickell Financial Services - Motor Club, Inc. v.